Thursday, August 25, 2016

Guide to the Androsphere

The Southern Poverty Law Center chronicled it in a cursory manner four years ago:
The so-called “manosphere” is peopled with hundreds of websites, blogs and forums dedicated to savaging feminists in particular and women, very typically American women, in general.

The so-called “manosphere” is peopled with hundreds of websites, blogs and forums dedicated to savaging feminists in particular and women, very typically American women, in general. Although some of the sites make an attempt at civility and try to back their arguments with facts, they are almost all thick with misogynistic attacks that can be astounding for the guttural hatred they express. What follows are brief descriptions of a dozen of these sites.
At the time, the only two that mattered were In Mala Fide and Roosh. Obviously, it has expanded greatly since then.

18 comments:

Anchorman said...

"The more you tighten your grip, the more star systems slip through your fingers."

(Quoting a feminist hero)

JCclimber said...

Hundreds of websites? Won't that imply that it is no longer a fringe movement but instead has serious, muscular legs?

Also, "try to back their arguments with facts" should lead the curious to see which facts are available with a few google searches.

Dexter said...

savaging, misogyny, guttural hatred

aka

expressing any criticism of women and our female-dominated culture whatsoever

Ceerilan said...

That was the report that let me know that the SPLC was this crazy kooky organization out to suppress free thought.

Bob Loblaw said...

The SPLC has been crazy kooky for decades.

dc.sunsets said...

Anyone who tosses about the word misogynist and who has never encountered the word misandrist is a clown, a con artist or an ass. Or do I repeat myself.

The left is built on a one-way street. It's slowly becoming two-way for words, and by all appearances will move to lead before its stalwarts learn to play nice.

dc.sunsets said...

The Hilldog speech somehow caused me to land on an article at the $PLC website yesterday. Commenters actually were talking up the need to punish hatespeech and crimethink while also discussing safe spaces.

I've had a hard time believing the news about such stuff; the discussion on that article was astonishing.

In Zombieland it won't only be the fatties that go first.

SciVo said...

OT: Mouthwash could prevent antibacterial-resistant gonorrhea from spreading. I'm retroactively unsurprised that they did the test on men; I had to think about for a bit, but of course faggots are the worst.

Laguna Beach Fogey said...

The normalisation of the Manospehere.

After the Nationalist revolution, we're going to shut down the SPLC and jail its staff.

Laguna Beach Fogey said...

The normalisation of the Manospehere.

After the Nationalist revolution, we're going to shut down the SPLC and jail its staff.

SciVo said...

Oh right, now I remember why I wanted to share that article. The final sentence is an example of terminal cognitive dissonance:

"Experts warned that if it becomes resistant to another, stronger antibiotic, there will be further drugs left to treat it."

SciVo said...

Negation dropping is also a tell for rhetoric mindedness, since "not" lacks emotional content. "I am not a crook" is rhetorically equivalent to "I am a crook," which is why I make a habit to say what is, instead of what is not.

liberranter said...

Once you've made it onto Morris Dees's "Shit List," you know without any doubt that you're a respectable organization.

liberranter said...

After the Nationalist revolution, we're going to shut down the SPLC and jail its staff.

You won't even have to get that drastic. Just strip it of all federal funding and support and it willl wither away and die on its own. The six or so people who make up its active staff will just have to go out find real jobs somewhere.

dc.sunsets said...

No need to shut down organizations of the lunatic left. I'm not kidding, I really don't think those snowflakes will survive very long without the greenhouse atmosphere to which they've become accustomed. They will all likely follow their buddy, David Ruenzel, in walking the walk of their ideology.

I hope we get a front row seat to that. Watching people be eaten might be okay if 1) they clearly hate us and 2) they volunteer to be the predators' dinner.

Observing Nature deal with the culls could potentially mitigate the difficulties of the coming phase change.

dc.sunsets said...

@Sci Vo: Oh right, now I remember why I wanted to share that article. The final sentence is an example of terminal cognitive dissonance:

"Experts warned that if it becomes resistant to another, stronger antibiotic, there will be further drugs left to treat it."

If the Mail's column is right, the whole thing is stupid, stupid, stupid.
1. Oral GC is notoriously difficult to culture. The cells die except under the most ideal conditions. 2. They could gargle with vinegar and have the same effect. Even tiny amounts of the mouthwash left over could account for the difference he reported.

The only way to conduct a relevant study would be to have the men use the gargle and then either intentionally expose others to see if they get the disease or follow them in a population study over time. Simply swabbing the oral cavity is too stupid to discuss.

Science is all but dead.

CarpeOro said...

SPLC was founded as a con to get money. The president rakes in tons of money, pays a few people peanuts to generate reports (of no real value). As scams it brings in alot of money for new real value.

Zhi said...

SPLC. Not surprised they would spout bullshit. One of the first things the Manosphere promotes is self-improvement and fitness not "misogynistic attacks".

Post a Comment

NO ANONYMOUS COMMENTS.